✧ Care home information

Harrier Lodge

Thanet Way, Whitstable, CT5 3FS — Care Home

Good — overall rating

YesAvailability
4Care types offered
Harrier Lodge

Regulator assessment

How Harrier Lodge was rated

Last inspected 7th October 2020.

  • 01227 806792Care home's own number
  • Care UKOperator
  • 2nd January 2019Registered since
  • Care UK Community Partnerships Ltd, CO4 9QBRegistered provider

Care offered

Care types at Harrier Lodge

Harrier Lodge is a Care Home located in Whitstable, Kent that provides Residential, Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.

In more detail

Support and specialisms

Support for

  • Companionship
  • Convalescence
  • End of Life
  • High Dependency
  • Palliative
  • Personal care
  • Physiotherapy
  • Reablement
  • Rehabilitation
  • Support for Couples

Disability support

  • Bed Bound
  • Hearing Impairment
  • Physical Disability
  • Physically Frail
  • Requires Hoist
  • Speech Impairment
  • Visual Impairment
  • Walking Frame
  • Wheel Chair Bound

Dementia care

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia
  • Severe Dementia (EMI)

Dementia specialisms

  • Alzheimer's
  • Frontotemporal
  • Lewy Body
  • Mixed Dementias
  • Picks Disease
  • Vascular Dementia

Nursing specialisms

  • Aids
  • Alcohol
  • Drugs misuse
  • Bariatric care
  • Cancer
  • Cerebral Palsy
  • Chronic Traumatic Encephalopathy (CTE)
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Depression
  • Diabetes
  • Epilepsy
  • Heart Disease
  • Huntington Disease
  • Korsakoff
  • Liver Disease
  • Lung Disease
  • Multiple Sclerosis
  • Muscular Dystrophy (MD)
  • Pain Management
  • Parkinson's Disease
  • Stroke
  • Traumatic Brain Injury
  • Ulcerative Colitis

Medication support

  • By Mouth
  • Change Catheter
  • Injection
  • Suppository

An alternative worth knowing about

Considering Harrier Lodge? See how live-in care compares

A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.

Stay at home

No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.

One dedicated carer

Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.

Couples stay together

Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.

Start in 24-48 hours

Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.

Get a free live-in care plan

We also arrange live-in care in Whitstable.

Visit Harrier Lodge's official website →

Common questions

Questions about Harrier Lodge

The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.

Not seeing your question?

Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.

0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questions
What rating has Harrier Lodge been given by the regulator?

Harrier Lodge was given an overall rating of "Good" by the CQC in November 2020.

What types of care does Harrier Lodge provide?

Harrier Lodge provides Residential, Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.

How many rooms does Harrier Lodge have?

Harrier Lodge has 65 rooms.

How much does Harrier Lodge cost?

Prices for Harrier Lodge start from £1,489.00 per week.

Who owns Harrier Lodge?

Harrier Lodge is owned by Care UK.

Does Harrier Lodge provide Residential care?

Yes. Harrier Lodge does offer Residential care.

Does Harrier Lodge offer Respite care?

Yes. Harrier Lodge does offer Respite care.

Does Harrier Lodge provide care for people with Dementia?

Yes. Harrier Lodge does provide care for people with Dementia.

What Local Authority does Harrier Lodge come under?

Harrier Lodge comes under Kent.

Does Harrier Lodge accept local authority clients?

Harrier Lodge does not accept Local Authority clients.

Who is the manager at Harrier Lodge?

Sadie Porteous is the manager of Harrier Lodge.

Read what families say about us →

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer in the South East

Answer 5 quick questions and one of our care managers will call you back to talk through the options and give you a clear weekly price.

  • Hand-matched, DBS-checked carers
  • Transparent weekly pricing, no hidden fees
  • Care can often start within 24–48 hours

Prefer to talk now? 0800 368 8558 Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week

Who is the care for?

This helps us understand your situation.

What type of care are you looking for?

If you're not sure, choose the last option — we'll talk it through.

When do you need care to start?

An honest answer helps — there is no wrong one.

How will the care be paid for?

Most people don't know yet — we can check what you're entitled to.

Where shall we call you?

We’ll ring you back — no cost, no obligation.

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer

Enhanced DBS-checked carers
Fully referenced & vetted
Award-winning care team
Transparent weekly pricing

Care cost calculator

About your loved one

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Step 1 of 4