✧ Care home information
Glentworth House
40-42 Pembroke Avenue, Hove, BN3 5DB — Care Home
Regulator assessment
How Glentworth House was rated
Last inspected 22nd March 2021.
- 01273 720044Care home's own number
- The Whytecliffe GroupOperator
- 21st January 2011Registered since
- Whytecliffe Limited, BN3 5DBRegistered provider
Care offered
Care types at Glentworth House
Glentworth House is a Care Home located in Hove, East Sussex that provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
In more detail
Support and specialisms
Support for
Disability support
Nursing specialisms
An alternative worth knowing about
Considering Glentworth House? See how live-in care compares
A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.
Stay at home
No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.
One dedicated carer
Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.
Couples stay together
Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.
Start in 24-48 hours
Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.
We also arrange live-in care in Hove.
Common questions
Questions about Glentworth House
The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.
Not seeing your question?
Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.
0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questionsWhat rating has Glentworth House been given by the regulator?
Glentworth House was given an overall rating of "Requires Improvement" by the CQC in May 2019.
What types of care does Glentworth House provide?
Glentworth House provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
How many rooms does Glentworth House have?
Glentworth House has 33 rooms.
How much does Glentworth House cost?
Prices for Glentworth House start from £1,300.00 per week.
Who owns Glentworth House?
Glentworth House is owned by The Whytecliffe Group.
Does Glentworth House provide Residential care?
No. Glentworth House does not offer Residential care.
Does Glentworth House offer Respite care?
Yes. Glentworth House does offer Respite care.
Does Glentworth House provide care for people with Dementia?
Yes. Glentworth House does provide care for people with Dementia.
What Local Authority does Glentworth House come under?
Glentworth House comes under Brighton and Hove.
Who is the manager at Glentworth House?
Paul Cartwright is the manager of Glentworth House.