✧ Care home information
Blind Veterans UK
Ian Fraser House, Greenways, Ovingdean, Brighton, BN2 7BS — Care Home
Regulator assessment
How Blind Veterans UK was rated
Last inspected 14th November 2017.
- 01273 307811Care home's own number
- Karlex Roclyns Care LtdOperator
- 7th January 2011Registered since
- Blind Veterans UK, W1H 4HDRegistered provider
Care offered
Care types at Blind Veterans UK
Blind Veterans UK is a Care Home located in Greenways, Ovingdean, Brighton, East Sussex that provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
In more detail
Support and specialisms
Support for
Disability support
Dementia care
Dementia specialisms
Medication support
An alternative worth knowing about
Considering Blind Veterans UK? See how live-in care compares
A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.
Stay at home
No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.
One dedicated carer
Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.
Couples stay together
Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.
Start in 24-48 hours
Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.
We also arrange live-in care in Brighton.
Common questions
Questions about Blind Veterans UK
The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.
Not seeing your question?
Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.
0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questionsWhat rating has Blind Veterans UK been given by the regulator?
Blind Veterans UK was given an overall rating of "Good" by the CQC in March 2018.
What types of care does Blind Veterans UK provide?
Blind Veterans UK provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
How many rooms does Blind Veterans UK have?
Blind Veterans UK has 77 rooms.
Does Blind Veterans UK provide Residential care?
No. Blind Veterans UK does not offer Residential care.
Does Blind Veterans UK offer Respite care?
Yes. Blind Veterans UK does offer Respite care.
Does Blind Veterans UK provide care for people with Dementia?
Yes. Blind Veterans UK does provide care for people with Dementia.
What Local Authority does Blind Veterans UK come under?
Blind Veterans UK comes under Brighton and Hove.