✧ Care home information
Ashbourne Lodge
Derby Road, Ashbourne, DE6 1BH — Care Home
Regulator assessment
How Ashbourne Lodge was rated
Last inspected 13th January 2022.
- 01335 301400Care home's own number
- Milford Care LimitedOperator
- 29th August 2014Registered since
- James Hudson(Builders)Limited, DE56 2GSRegistered provider
Care offered
Care types at Ashbourne Lodge
Ashbourne Lodge is a Care Home located in Ashbourne, Derbyshire that provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
In more detail
Support and specialisms
Support for
Disability support
Dementia care
Dementia specialisms
Medication support
An alternative worth knowing about
Considering Ashbourne Lodge? See how live-in care compares
A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.
Stay at home
No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.
One dedicated carer
Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.
Couples stay together
Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.
Start in 24-48 hours
Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.
We also arrange live-in care in Ashbourne.
Common questions
Questions about Ashbourne Lodge
The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.
Not seeing your question?
Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.
0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questionsWhat rating has Ashbourne Lodge been given by the regulator?
Ashbourne Lodge was given an overall rating of "Outstanding" by the CQC in January 2020.
What types of care does Ashbourne Lodge provide?
Ashbourne Lodge provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
How many rooms does Ashbourne Lodge have?
Ashbourne Lodge has 80 rooms.
Who owns Ashbourne Lodge?
Ashbourne Lodge is owned by Milford Care Limited.
Does Ashbourne Lodge provide Residential care?
No. Ashbourne Lodge does not offer Residential care.
Does Ashbourne Lodge offer Respite care?
Yes. Ashbourne Lodge does offer Respite care.
Does Ashbourne Lodge provide care for people with Dementia?
Yes. Ashbourne Lodge does provide care for people with Dementia.
What Local Authority does Ashbourne Lodge come under?
Ashbourne Lodge comes under Derbyshire.