✧ Care home information
Ryton Towers
Whitewell Lane, Ryton, NE40 3PG — Care Home
Regulator assessment
How Ryton Towers was rated
Last inspected 10th May 2023.
- 0191 413 8518Care home's own number
- Wellburn CareOperator
- 28th January 2011Registered since
- Wellburn Care Homes Limited, NE15 8NDRegistered provider
Care offered
Care types at Ryton Towers
Ryton Towers is a Care Home located in Ryton, Tyne and Wear that provides Residential, Dementia and Respite care.
In more detail
Support and specialisms
Support for
Disability support
Dementia specialisms
An alternative worth knowing about
Considering Ryton Towers? See how live-in care compares
A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.
Stay at home
No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.
One dedicated carer
Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.
Couples stay together
Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.
Start in 24-48 hours
Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.
We also arrange live-in care in Ryton.
Common questions
Questions about Ryton Towers
The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.
Not seeing your question?
Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.
0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questionsWhat rating has Ryton Towers been given by the regulator?
Ryton Towers was given an overall rating of "Good" by the CQC in June 2018.
What types of care does Ryton Towers provide?
Ryton Towers provides Residential, Dementia and Respite care.
How many rooms does Ryton Towers have?
Ryton Towers has 43 rooms.
Who owns Ryton Towers?
Ryton Towers is owned by Wellburn Care.
Does Ryton Towers provide Residential care?
Yes. Ryton Towers does offer Residential care.
Does Ryton Towers offer Respite care?
Yes. Ryton Towers does offer Respite care.
Does Ryton Towers provide care for people with Dementia?
Yes. Ryton Towers does provide care for people with Dementia.
What Local Authority does Ryton Towers come under?
Ryton Towers comes under Gateshead.