✧ Care home information

Homestead House

281 St Faiths Road, Old Catton, Norwich, NR6 7BQ — Care Home

Requires Improvement — overall rating

YesAvailability
3Care types offered
Homestead House

Regulator assessment

How Homestead House was rated

Last inspected 7th January 2022.

  • 01603 488600Care home's own number
  • Larchwood CareOperator
  • 2nd December 2010Registered since
  • Homestead House Limited, NR6 7BQRegistered provider

Care offered

Care types at Homestead House

Homestead House is a Care Home located in Old Catton, Norwich, Norfolk that provides Residential, Dementia and Respite care.

In more detail

Support and specialisms

Support for

  • Companionship
  • Personal care

Disability support

  • Physical Disability
  • Physically Frail
  • Walking Frame

Dementia care

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Dementia specialisms

  • Alzheimer's

Medication support

  • By Mouth

An alternative worth knowing about

Considering Homestead House? See how live-in care compares

A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.

Stay at home

No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.

One dedicated carer

Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.

Couples stay together

Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.

Start in 24-48 hours

Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.

Get a free live-in care plan

We also arrange live-in care in Norwich.

Visit Homestead House's official website →

Common questions

Questions about Homestead House

The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.

Not seeing your question?

Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.

0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questions
What rating has Homestead House been given by the regulator?

Homestead House was given an overall rating of "Requires Improvement" by the CQC in September 2019.

What types of care does Homestead House provide?

Homestead House provides Residential, Dementia and Respite care.

How many rooms does Homestead House have?

Homestead House has 21 rooms.

How much does Homestead House cost?

Prices for Homestead House start from £500.00 per week.

Does Homestead House provide Residential care?

Yes. Homestead House does offer Residential care.

Does Homestead House offer Respite care?

Yes. Homestead House does offer Respite care.

Does Homestead House provide care for people with Dementia?

Yes. Homestead House does provide care for people with Dementia.

What Local Authority does Homestead House come under?

Homestead House comes under Norfolk.

Read what families say about us →

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer in the East of England

Answer 5 quick questions and one of our care managers will call you back to talk through the options and give you a clear weekly price.

  • Hand-matched, DBS-checked carers
  • Transparent weekly pricing, no hidden fees
  • Care can often start within 24–48 hours

Prefer to talk now? 0800 368 8558 Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week

Who is the care for?

This helps us understand your situation.

What type of care are you looking for?

If you're not sure, choose the last option — we'll talk it through.

When do you need care to start?

An honest answer helps — there is no wrong one.

How will the care be paid for?

Most people don't know yet — we can check what you're entitled to.

Where shall we call you?

We’ll ring you back — no cost, no obligation.

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer

Enhanced DBS-checked carers
Fully referenced & vetted
Award-winning care team
Transparent weekly pricing

Care cost calculator

About your loved one

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Step 1 of 4