✧ Care home information
Wyndford Locks Nursing Home
1 Currie Street, Maryhill, G20 9EW — Care Home
- 0141 945 1523Care home's own number
- HC-OneOperator
Care offered
Care types at Wyndford Locks Nursing Home
Wyndford Locks Nursing Home is a Care Home located in Maryhill, Glasgow that provides Residential, Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
In more detail
Support and specialisms
Support for
Disability support
Dementia care
Dementia specialisms
Medication support
An alternative worth knowing about
Considering Wyndford Locks Nursing Home? See how live-in care compares
A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.
Stay at home
No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.
One dedicated carer
Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.
Couples stay together
Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.
Start in 24-48 hours
Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.
We also arrange live-in care in Maryhill.
Common questions
Questions about Wyndford Locks Nursing Home
The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.
Not seeing your question?
Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.
0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questionsWhat rating has Wyndford Locks Nursing Home been given by the regulator?
Wyndford Locks Nursing Home was given an overall rating of "Good" by the Care Inspectorate - Scotland in May 2021.
What types of care does Wyndford Locks Nursing Home provide?
Wyndford Locks Nursing Home provides Residential, Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
How many rooms does Wyndford Locks Nursing Home have?
Wyndford Locks Nursing Home has 150 rooms.
How much does Wyndford Locks Nursing Home cost?
Prices for Wyndford Locks Nursing Home start from £1,025.00 per week.
Who owns Wyndford Locks Nursing Home?
Wyndford Locks Nursing Home is owned by HC-One.
Does Wyndford Locks Nursing Home provide Residential care?
Yes. Wyndford Locks Nursing Home does offer Residential care.
Does Wyndford Locks Nursing Home offer Respite care?
Yes. Wyndford Locks Nursing Home does offer Respite care.
Does Wyndford Locks Nursing Home provide care for people with Dementia?
Yes. Wyndford Locks Nursing Home does provide care for people with Dementia.
Does Wyndford Locks Nursing Home accept local authority clients?
Wyndford Locks Nursing Home does not accept Local Authority clients.