✧ Care home information
Wood Hill Grange
526 Grimesthorpe Road, Sheffield, S4 8LE — Care Home
Regulator assessment
How Wood Hill Grange was rated
- 0114 551 3723Care home's own number
- Portland CareOperator
- 1st July 2022Registered since
Care offered
Care types at Wood Hill Grange
Wood Hill Grange is a Care Home located in Sheffield, South Yorkshire that provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
In more detail
Support and specialisms
Support for
Disability support
Dementia care
Dementia specialisms
Medication support
An alternative worth knowing about
Considering Wood Hill Grange? See how live-in care compares
A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.
Stay at home
No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.
One dedicated carer
Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.
Couples stay together
Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.
Start in 24-48 hours
Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.
We also arrange live-in care in Sheffield.
Common questions
Questions about Wood Hill Grange
The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.
Not seeing your question?
Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.
0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questionsWhat rating has Wood Hill Grange been given by the regulator?
Wood Hill Grange was given an overall rating of "Good" by the CQC in January 2020.
What types of care does Wood Hill Grange provide?
Wood Hill Grange provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
How many rooms does Wood Hill Grange have?
Wood Hill Grange has 75 rooms.
Who owns Wood Hill Grange?
Wood Hill Grange is owned by Portland Care.
Does Wood Hill Grange provide Residential care?
No. Wood Hill Grange does not offer Residential care.
Does Wood Hill Grange offer Respite care?
Yes. Wood Hill Grange does offer Respite care.
Does Wood Hill Grange provide care for people with Dementia?
Yes. Wood Hill Grange does provide care for people with Dementia.
What Local Authority does Wood Hill Grange come under?
Wood Hill Grange comes under Sheffield.