✧ Care home information
Northcare Suites
100 Telford Road, Edinburgh, EH4 2NF — Care Home
- 0131 370 2159Care home's own number
- NorthcareOperator
Care offered
Care types at Northcare Suites
Northcare Suites is a Care Home located in Edinburgh that provides Residential, Dementia and Respite care.
In more detail
Support and specialisms
Support for
Disability support
Medication support
An alternative worth knowing about
Considering Northcare Suites? See how live-in care compares
A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.
Stay at home
No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.
One dedicated carer
Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.
Couples stay together
Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.
Start in 24-48 hours
Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.
We also arrange live-in care in Edinburgh.
Common questions
Questions about Northcare Suites
The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.
Not seeing your question?
Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.
0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questionsWhat rating has Northcare Suites been given by the regulator?
Northcare Suites was given an overall rating of "Outstanding" by the Care Inspectorate - Scotland in February 2021.
What types of care does Northcare Suites provide?
Northcare Suites provides Residential, Dementia and Respite care.
Who owns Northcare Suites?
Northcare Suites is owned by Northcare.
Does Northcare Suites provide Residential care?
Yes. Northcare Suites does offer Residential care.
Does Northcare Suites offer Respite care?
Yes. Northcare Suites does offer Respite care.
Does Northcare Suites provide care for people with Dementia?
Yes. Northcare Suites does provide care for people with Dementia.
Does Northcare Suites accept local authority clients?
Northcare Suites does not accept Local Authority clients.