✧ Care home information

Comberton Nursing Home

2 King William Street, Amblecote, Stourbridge, DY8 4EP — Care Home

Good — overall rating

YesAvailability
3Care types offered
Comberton Nursing Home

Regulator assessment

How Comberton Nursing Home was rated

  • 01384 262027Care home's own number
  • Oriel HealthcareOperator
  • 1st May 2020Registered since
  • Comberton Care Home Limited, B15 2PNRegistered provider

Care offered

Care types at Comberton Nursing Home

Comberton Nursing Home is a Care Home located in Amblecote, Stourbridge, West Midlands that provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.

In more detail

Support and specialisms

Support for

  • Companionship
  • Personal care

Disability support

  • Physical Disability
  • Physically Frail
  • Walking Frame

Dementia care

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Dementia specialisms

  • Alzheimer's

Medication support

  • By Mouth
  • Change Catheter
  • Injection
  • Suppository

An alternative worth knowing about

Considering Comberton Nursing Home? See how live-in care compares

A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.

Stay at home

No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.

One dedicated carer

Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.

Couples stay together

Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.

Start in 24-48 hours

Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.

Get a free live-in care plan

Common questions

Questions about Comberton Nursing Home

The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.

Not seeing your question?

Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.

0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questions
What rating has Comberton Nursing Home been given by the regulator?

Comberton Nursing Home was given an overall rating of "Good" by the CQC in November 2019.

What types of care does Comberton Nursing Home provide?

Comberton Nursing Home provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.

How many rooms does Comberton Nursing Home have?

Comberton Nursing Home has 36 rooms.

How much does Comberton Nursing Home cost?

Prices for Comberton Nursing Home start from £534.00 per week.

Does Comberton Nursing Home provide Residential care?

No. Comberton Nursing Home does not offer Residential care.

Does Comberton Nursing Home offer Respite care?

Yes. Comberton Nursing Home does offer Respite care.

Does Comberton Nursing Home provide care for people with Dementia?

Yes. Comberton Nursing Home does provide care for people with Dementia.

What Local Authority does Comberton Nursing Home come under?

Comberton Nursing Home comes under Dudley.

Read what families say about us →

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer in the West Midlands

Answer 5 quick questions and one of our care managers will call you back to talk through the options and give you a clear weekly price.

  • Hand-matched, DBS-checked carers
  • Transparent weekly pricing, no hidden fees
  • Care can often start within 24–48 hours

Prefer to talk now? 0800 368 8558 Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week

Who is the care for?

This helps us understand your situation.

What type of care are you looking for?

If you're not sure, choose the last option — we'll talk it through.

When do you need care to start?

An honest answer helps — there is no wrong one.

How will the care be paid for?

Most people don't know yet — we can check what you're entitled to.

Where shall we call you?

We’ll ring you back — no cost, no obligation.

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer

Enhanced DBS-checked carers
Fully referenced & vetted
Award-winning care team
Transparent weekly pricing

Care cost calculator

About your loved one

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Step 1 of 4