✧ Care home information

Bankfoot House

Beechgrove, Moffat, DG10 9RS — Care Home

Outstanding — overall rating

YesAvailability
2Care types offered
Bankfoot House
  • 01683 220073Care home's own number
  • Canterbury Care HomesOperator

Care offered

Care types at Bankfoot House

Bankfoot House is a Care Home located in Moffat that provides Residential and Respite care.

In more detail

Support and specialisms

Support for

  • Companionship
  • Personal care

Disability support

  • Physical Disability
  • Physically Frail
  • Walking Frame

Medication support

  • By Mouth

An alternative worth knowing about

Considering Bankfoot House? See how live-in care compares

A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.

Stay at home

No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.

One dedicated carer

Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.

Couples stay together

Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.

Start in 24-48 hours

Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.

Get a free live-in care plan

Common questions

Questions about Bankfoot House

The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.

Not seeing your question?

Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.

0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questions
What rating has Bankfoot House been given by the regulator?

Bankfoot House was given an overall rating of "Outstanding" by the Care Inspectorate - Scotland in December 2019.

What types of care does Bankfoot House provide?

Bankfoot House provides Residential and Respite care.

How many rooms does Bankfoot House have?

Bankfoot House has 25 rooms.

How much does Bankfoot House cost?

Prices for Bankfoot House start from £761.00 per week.

Does Bankfoot House provide Residential care?

Yes. Bankfoot House does offer Residential care.

Does Bankfoot House offer Respite care?

Yes. Bankfoot House does offer Respite care.

Does Bankfoot House provide care for people with Dementia?

No. Bankfoot House does not provide care for people with Dementia.

Does Bankfoot House accept local authority clients?

Bankfoot House does not accept Local Authority clients.

Read what families say about us →

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer for your family

Answer 5 quick questions and one of our care managers will call you back to talk through the options and give you a clear weekly price.

  • Hand-matched, DBS-checked carers
  • Transparent weekly pricing, no hidden fees
  • Care can often start within 24–48 hours

Prefer to talk now? 0800 368 8558 Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week

Who is the care for?

This helps us understand your situation.

What type of care are you looking for?

If you're not sure, choose the last option — we'll talk it through.

When do you need care to start?

An honest answer helps — there is no wrong one.

How will the care be paid for?

Most people don't know yet — we can check what you're entitled to.

Where shall we call you?

We’ll ring you back — no cost, no obligation.

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer

Enhanced DBS-checked carers
Fully referenced & vetted
Award-winning care team
Transparent weekly pricing

Care cost calculator

About your loved one

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Step 1 of 4