✧ Care home information

Connect House

Riber Crescent, Basford, Nottingham, NG5 1LP — Care Home

Requires Improvement — overall rating

YesAvailability
4Care types offered
Connect House

Regulator assessment

How Connect House was rated

Last inspected 11th January 2022.

  • 0115 924 5467Care home's own number
  • Medina Groups Care HomesOperator
  • 1st September 2017Registered since
  • Medina Connect Ltd, NG7 1FJRegistered provider

Care offered

Care types at Connect House

Connect House is a Care Home located in Basford, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire that provides Residential, Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.

In more detail

Support and specialisms

Support for

  • Companionship
  • Personal care

Disability support

  • Physical Disability
  • Physically Frail
  • Walking Frame

Dementia care

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Dementia specialisms

  • Alzheimer's

Medication support

  • By Mouth

An alternative worth knowing about

Considering Connect House? See how live-in care compares

A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.

Stay at home

No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.

One dedicated carer

Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.

Couples stay together

Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.

Start in 24-48 hours

Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.

Get a free live-in care plan

We also arrange live-in care in Nottingham.

Visit Connect House's official website →

Common questions

Questions about Connect House

The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.

Not seeing your question?

Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.

0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questions
What rating has Connect House been given by the regulator?

Connect House was given an overall rating of "Requires Improvement" by the CQC in November 2019.

What types of care does Connect House provide?

Connect House provides Residential, Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.

How many rooms does Connect House have?

Connect House has 74 rooms.

Who owns Connect House?

Connect House is owned by Medina Groups Care Homes.

Does Connect House provide Residential care?

Yes. Connect House does offer Residential care.

Does Connect House offer Respite care?

Yes. Connect House does offer Respite care.

Does Connect House provide care for people with Dementia?

Yes. Connect House does provide care for people with Dementia.

What Local Authority does Connect House come under?

Connect House comes under Nottingham.

Read what families say about us →

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer in the East Midlands

Answer 5 quick questions and one of our care managers will call you back to talk through the options and give you a clear weekly price.

  • Hand-matched, DBS-checked carers
  • Transparent weekly pricing, no hidden fees
  • Care can often start within 24–48 hours

Prefer to talk now? 0800 368 8558 Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week

Who is the care for?

This helps us understand your situation.

What type of care are you looking for?

If you're not sure, choose the last option — we'll talk it through.

When do you need care to start?

An honest answer helps — there is no wrong one.

How will the care be paid for?

Most people don't know yet — we can check what you're entitled to.

Where shall we call you?

We’ll ring you back — no cost, no obligation.

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer

Enhanced DBS-checked carers
Fully referenced & vetted
Award-winning care team
Transparent weekly pricing

Care cost calculator

About your loved one

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Step 1 of 4