✧ Care home information
Cleveleys Nursing Home
19 Rossall Road, Thornton Cleveleys, FY5 1DX — Care Home
Regulator assessment
How Cleveleys Nursing Home was rated
Last inspected 29th March 2023.
- 01253 865550Care home's own number
- Sandstone Care GroupOperator
- 12th January 2011Registered since
- Manor Homes (Poulton) Limited, FY5 1DXRegistered provider
Care offered
Care types at Cleveleys Nursing Home
Cleveleys Nursing Home is a Care Home located in Thornton Cleveleys, Lancashire that provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
In more detail
Support and specialisms
Support for
Disability support
Dementia care
Dementia specialisms
Medication support
An alternative worth knowing about
Considering Cleveleys Nursing Home? See how live-in care compares
A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.
Stay at home
No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.
One dedicated carer
Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.
Couples stay together
Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.
Start in 24-48 hours
Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.
We also arrange live-in care in Thornton Cleveleys.
Common questions
Questions about Cleveleys Nursing Home
The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.
Not seeing your question?
Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.
0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questionsWhat rating has Cleveleys Nursing Home been given by the regulator?
Cleveleys Nursing Home was given an overall rating of "Requires Improvement" by the CQC in May 2023.
What types of care does Cleveleys Nursing Home provide?
Cleveleys Nursing Home provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
How many rooms does Cleveleys Nursing Home have?
Cleveleys Nursing Home has 32 rooms.
Does Cleveleys Nursing Home provide Residential care?
No. Cleveleys Nursing Home does not offer Residential care.
Does Cleveleys Nursing Home offer Respite care?
Yes. Cleveleys Nursing Home does offer Respite care.
Does Cleveleys Nursing Home provide care for people with Dementia?
Yes. Cleveleys Nursing Home does provide care for people with Dementia.
What Local Authority does Cleveleys Nursing Home come under?
Cleveleys Nursing Home comes under Lancashire.