✧ Care home information

Thackeray Place

12 Ballyclose Street, Limavady, BT49 0BN — Care Home

YesAvailability
2Care types offered
Thackeray Place
  • 028 7776 3011Care home's own number
  • MeallmoreOperator
  • Western HSC Trust,Registered provider

Care offered

Care types at Thackeray Place

Thackeray Place is a Care Home located in Limavady, Derry that provides Residential and Respite care.

In more detail

Support and specialisms

Support for

  • Companionship
  • Personal care

Disability support

  • Physical Disability
  • Physically Frail
  • Walking Frame

Medication support

  • By Mouth

An alternative worth knowing about

Considering Thackeray Place? See how live-in care compares

A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.

Stay at home

No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.

One dedicated carer

Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.

Couples stay together

Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.

Start in 24-48 hours

Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.

Get a free live-in care plan

We also arrange live-in care in Limavady.

Visit Thackeray Place's official website →

Common questions

Questions about Thackeray Place

The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.

Not seeing your question?

Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.

0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questions
What types of care does Thackeray Place provide?

Thackeray Place provides Residential and Respite care.

How many rooms does Thackeray Place have?

Thackeray Place has 32 rooms.

Does Thackeray Place provide Residential care?

Yes. Thackeray Place does offer Residential care.

Does Thackeray Place offer Respite care?

Yes. Thackeray Place does offer Respite care.

Does Thackeray Place provide care for people with Dementia?

No. Thackeray Place does not provide care for people with Dementia.

Read what families say about us →

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer in Northern Ireland

Answer 5 quick questions and one of our care managers will call you back to talk through the options and give you a clear weekly price.

  • Hand-matched, DBS-checked carers
  • Transparent weekly pricing, no hidden fees
  • Care can often start within 24–48 hours

Prefer to talk now? 0800 368 8558 Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week

Who is the care for?

This helps us understand your situation.

What type of care are you looking for?

If you're not sure, choose the last option — we'll talk it through.

When do you need care to start?

An honest answer helps — there is no wrong one.

How will the care be paid for?

Most people don't know yet — we can check what you're entitled to.

Where shall we call you?

We’ll ring you back — no cost, no obligation.

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer

Enhanced DBS-checked carers
Fully referenced & vetted
Award-winning care team
Transparent weekly pricing

Care cost calculator

About your loved one

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Step 1 of 4