✧ Care home information
Clarence House
1 St. Thomas Road, Lytham St. Annes, FY8 1JL — Care Home
Regulator assessment
How Clarence House was rated
Last inspected 8th September 2022.
- 01253 728885Care home's own number
- Wentworth Rest Home LimitedOperator
- 22nd November 2019Registered since
- Belgravia Care Home Limited, FY1 2LBRegistered provider
Care offered
Care types at Clarence House
Clarence House is a Care Home located in Lytham St. Annes, Lancashire that provides Residential, Dementia and Respite care.
In more detail
Support and specialisms
Support for
Disability support
Dementia care
Dementia specialisms
Medication support
An alternative worth knowing about
Considering Clarence House? See how live-in care compares
A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.
Stay at home
No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.
One dedicated carer
Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.
Couples stay together
Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.
Start in 24-48 hours
Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.
We also arrange live-in care in Lytham St. Annes.
Common questions
Questions about Clarence House
The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.
Not seeing your question?
Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.
0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questionsWhat rating has Clarence House been given by the regulator?
Clarence House was given an overall rating of "Requires Improvement" by the CQC in October 2022.
What types of care does Clarence House provide?
Clarence House provides Residential, Dementia and Respite care.
How many rooms does Clarence House have?
Clarence House has 20 rooms.
Does Clarence House provide Residential care?
Yes. Clarence House does offer Residential care.
Does Clarence House offer Respite care?
Yes. Clarence House does offer Respite care.
Does Clarence House provide care for people with Dementia?
Yes. Clarence House does provide care for people with Dementia.
What Local Authority does Clarence House come under?
Clarence House comes under Lancashire.