✧ Care home information
The Abbendon
45 Scarisbrick New Road, Southport, PR8 6PE — Care Home
Regulator assessment
How The Abbendon was rated
- 01704 538663Care home's own number
- Athena Healthcare GroupOperator
- 17th April 2019Registered since
- Abbendon Healthcare Ltd, BL4 0EHRegistered provider
Care offered
Care types at The Abbendon
The Abbendon is a Care Home located in Southport, Merseyside that provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
In more detail
Support and specialisms
Support for
Disability support
Dementia care
Dementia specialisms
Medication support
An alternative worth knowing about
Considering The Abbendon? See how live-in care compares
A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.
Stay at home
No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.
One dedicated carer
Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.
Couples stay together
Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.
Start in 24-48 hours
Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.
We also arrange live-in care in Southport.
Common questions
Questions about The Abbendon
The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.
Not seeing your question?
Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.
0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questionsWhat rating has The Abbendon been given by the regulator?
The Abbendon was given an overall rating of "Good" by the CQC in June 2018.
What types of care does The Abbendon provide?
The Abbendon provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
How many rooms does The Abbendon have?
The Abbendon has 24 rooms.
Does The Abbendon provide Residential care?
No. The Abbendon does not offer Residential care.
Does The Abbendon offer Respite care?
Yes. The Abbendon does offer Respite care.
Does The Abbendon provide care for people with Dementia?
Yes. The Abbendon does provide care for people with Dementia.
What Local Authority does The Abbendon come under?
The Abbendon comes under Sefton.