✧ Care home information

Broomy Hill Nursing Home

43 Breinton Road, Hereford, HR4 0JY — Care Home

Good — overall rating

YesAvailability
4Care types offered
Broomy Hill Nursing Home

Regulator assessment

How Broomy Hill Nursing Home was rated

Last inspected 13th April 2023.

  • 01432 274474Care home's own number
  • Ashberry HealthcareOperator
  • 3rd December 2010Registered since
  • Ashberry Healthcare Limited, HP2 7DXRegistered provider

Care offered

Care types at Broomy Hill Nursing Home

Broomy Hill Nursing Home is a Care Home located in Hereford, Herefordshire that provides Residential, Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.

In more detail

Support and specialisms

Support for

  • Companionship
  • Convalescence
  • End of Life
  • Mental Healthcare
  • Palliative
  • Personal care

Disability support

  • Bed Bound
  • Physical Disability
  • Physically Frail
  • Requires Hoist
  • Walking Frame
  • Wheel Chair Bound

Dementia care

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Dementia specialisms

  • Mixed Dementias

Medication support

  • By Mouth
  • Change Catheter
  • Injection
  • Suppository

An alternative worth knowing about

Considering Broomy Hill Nursing Home? See how live-in care compares

A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.

Stay at home

No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.

One dedicated carer

Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.

Couples stay together

Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.

Start in 24-48 hours

Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.

Get a free live-in care plan

Common questions

Questions about Broomy Hill Nursing Home

The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.

Not seeing your question?

Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.

0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questions
What rating has Broomy Hill Nursing Home been given by the regulator?

Broomy Hill Nursing Home was given an overall rating of "Good" by the CQC in May 2023.

What types of care does Broomy Hill Nursing Home provide?

Broomy Hill Nursing Home provides Residential, Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.

How many rooms does Broomy Hill Nursing Home have?

Broomy Hill Nursing Home has 40 rooms.

How much does Broomy Hill Nursing Home cost?

Prices for Broomy Hill Nursing Home start from £978.00 per week.

Who owns Broomy Hill Nursing Home?

Broomy Hill Nursing Home is owned by Ashberry Healthcare.

Does Broomy Hill Nursing Home provide Residential care?

Yes. Broomy Hill Nursing Home does offer Residential care.

Does Broomy Hill Nursing Home offer Respite care?

Yes. Broomy Hill Nursing Home does offer Respite care.

Does Broomy Hill Nursing Home provide care for people with Dementia?

Yes. Broomy Hill Nursing Home does provide care for people with Dementia.

What Local Authority does Broomy Hill Nursing Home come under?

Broomy Hill Nursing Home comes under Herefordshire, County of.

Does Broomy Hill Nursing Home accept local authority clients?

Broomy Hill Nursing Home accepts Local Authority clients.

Does Broomy Hill Nursing Home accept NHS Continuing Healthcare clients?

Broomy Hill Nursing Home accepts NHS Continuing Healthcare clients.

Who is the manager at Broomy Hill Nursing Home?

Nichola Oldham is the manager of Broomy Hill Nursing Home.

Read what families say about us →

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer in the West Midlands

Answer 5 quick questions and one of our care managers will call you back to talk through the options and give you a clear weekly price.

  • Hand-matched, DBS-checked carers
  • Transparent weekly pricing, no hidden fees
  • Care can often start within 24–48 hours

Prefer to talk now? 0800 368 8558 Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week

Who is the care for?

This helps us understand your situation.

What type of care are you looking for?

If you're not sure, choose the last option — we'll talk it through.

When do you need care to start?

An honest answer helps — there is no wrong one.

How will the care be paid for?

Most people don't know yet — we can check what you're entitled to.

Where shall we call you?

We’ll ring you back — no cost, no obligation.

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer

Enhanced DBS-checked carers
Fully referenced & vetted
Award-winning care team
Transparent weekly pricing

Care cost calculator

About your loved one

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Step 1 of 4