✧ Care home information
Parklands Nursing Home
Station Road, Seaham, SR7 0AD — Care Home
Regulator assessment
How Parklands Nursing Home was rated
Last inspected 3rd November 2020.
- 0191 513 0150Care home's own number
- Prestwick CareOperator
- 19th July 2013Registered since
- Malhotra Care Homes Limited, NE1 1UQRegistered provider
Care offered
Care types at Parklands Nursing Home
Parklands Nursing Home is a Care Home located in Seaham, County Durham that provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
In more detail
Support and specialisms
Support for
Disability support
Dementia care
Dementia specialisms
Medication support
An alternative worth knowing about
Considering Parklands Nursing Home? See how live-in care compares
A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.
Stay at home
No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.
One dedicated carer
Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.
Couples stay together
Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.
Start in 24-48 hours
Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.
We also arrange live-in care in Seaham.
Common questions
Questions about Parklands Nursing Home
The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.
Not seeing your question?
Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.
0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questionsWhat rating has Parklands Nursing Home been given by the regulator?
Parklands Nursing Home was given an overall rating of "Good" by the CQC in April 2018.
What types of care does Parklands Nursing Home provide?
Parklands Nursing Home provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
How many rooms does Parklands Nursing Home have?
Parklands Nursing Home has 54 rooms.
Who owns Parklands Nursing Home?
Parklands Nursing Home is owned by Prestwick Care.
Does Parklands Nursing Home provide Residential care?
No. Parklands Nursing Home does not offer Residential care.
Does Parklands Nursing Home offer Respite care?
Yes. Parklands Nursing Home does offer Respite care.
Does Parklands Nursing Home provide care for people with Dementia?
Yes. Parklands Nursing Home does provide care for people with Dementia.
What Local Authority does Parklands Nursing Home come under?
Parklands Nursing Home comes under County Durham.