✧ Care home information

Ashley Grange Nursing Home

Lode Hill, Downton, Salisbury, SP5 3PP — Care Home

Requires Improvement — overall rating

YesAvailability
4Care types offered
Ashley Grange Nursing Home

Regulator assessment

How Ashley Grange Nursing Home was rated

Last inspected 19th December 2022.

  • 01725 512811Care home's own number
  • Hartford CareOperator
  • 20th October 2011Registered since
  • Ashley Grange Nursing Home Limited, SP5 3PPRegistered provider

Care offered

Care types at Ashley Grange Nursing Home

Ashley Grange Nursing Home is a Care Home located in Downton, Salisbury, Wiltshire that provides Residential, Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.

In more detail

Support and specialisms

Support for

  • Companionship
  • Daily Respite Care
  • Personal care

Disability support

  • Physical Disability
  • Physically Frail
  • Walking Frame

Dementia care

  • Mild Dementia

Dementia specialisms

  • Alzheimer's

Medication support

  • By Mouth
  • Change Catheter
  • Injection
  • Suppository

An alternative worth knowing about

Considering Ashley Grange Nursing Home? See how live-in care compares

A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.

Stay at home

No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.

One dedicated carer

Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.

Couples stay together

Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.

Start in 24-48 hours

Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.

Get a free live-in care plan

Common questions

Questions about Ashley Grange Nursing Home

The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.

Not seeing your question?

Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.

0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questions
What rating has Ashley Grange Nursing Home been given by the regulator?

Ashley Grange Nursing Home was given an overall rating of "Requires Improvement" by the CQC in January 2023.

What types of care does Ashley Grange Nursing Home provide?

Ashley Grange Nursing Home provides Residential, Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.

How many rooms does Ashley Grange Nursing Home have?

Ashley Grange Nursing Home has 55 rooms.

How much does Ashley Grange Nursing Home cost?

Prices for Ashley Grange Nursing Home start from £1,100.00 per week.

Who owns Ashley Grange Nursing Home?

Ashley Grange Nursing Home is owned by Hartford Care.

Does Ashley Grange Nursing Home provide Residential care?

Yes. Ashley Grange Nursing Home does offer Residential care.

Does Ashley Grange Nursing Home offer Respite care?

Yes. Ashley Grange Nursing Home does offer Respite care.

Does Ashley Grange Nursing Home provide care for people with Dementia?

Yes. Ashley Grange Nursing Home does provide care for people with Dementia.

What Local Authority does Ashley Grange Nursing Home come under?

Ashley Grange Nursing Home comes under Wiltshire.

Does Ashley Grange Nursing Home accept local authority clients?

Ashley Grange Nursing Home does not accept Local Authority clients.

Does Ashley Grange Nursing Home accept NHS Continuing Healthcare clients?

Ashley Grange Nursing Home accepts NHS Continuing Healthcare clients.

Who is the manager at Ashley Grange Nursing Home?

Jo Aitken is the manager of Ashley Grange Nursing Home.

Read what families say about us →

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer in the South West

Answer 5 quick questions and one of our care managers will call you back to talk through the options and give you a clear weekly price.

  • Hand-matched, DBS-checked carers
  • Transparent weekly pricing, no hidden fees
  • Care can often start within 24–48 hours

Prefer to talk now? 0800 368 8558 Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week

Who is the care for?

This helps us understand your situation.

What type of care are you looking for?

If you're not sure, choose the last option — we'll talk it through.

When do you need care to start?

An honest answer helps — there is no wrong one.

How will the care be paid for?

Most people don't know yet — we can check what you're entitled to.

Where shall we call you?

We’ll ring you back — no cost, no obligation.

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer

Enhanced DBS-checked carers
Fully referenced & vetted
Award-winning care team
Transparent weekly pricing

Care cost calculator

About your loved one

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Step 1 of 4