✧ Care home information
Wyncourt Nursing Home
162 Park Road, Timperley, Altrincham, WA15 6QH — Care Home
Regulator assessment
How Wyncourt Nursing Home was rated
Last inspected 28th August 2018.
- 0161 962 1290Care home's own number
- Care UKOperator
- 21st January 2011Registered since
- Susan Mattinson, WA15 6QHRegistered provider
Care offered
Care types at Wyncourt Nursing Home
Wyncourt Nursing Home is a Care Home located in Timperley, Altrincham, Cheshire that provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
In more detail
Support and specialisms
Support for
Disability support
Dementia care
Dementia specialisms
Medication support
An alternative worth knowing about
Considering Wyncourt Nursing Home? See how live-in care compares
A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.
Stay at home
No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.
One dedicated carer
Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.
Couples stay together
Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.
Start in 24-48 hours
Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.
We also arrange live-in care in Altrincham.
Common questions
Questions about Wyncourt Nursing Home
The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.
Not seeing your question?
Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.
0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questionsWhat rating has Wyncourt Nursing Home been given by the regulator?
Wyncourt Nursing Home was given an overall rating of "Good" by the CQC in September 2018.
What types of care does Wyncourt Nursing Home provide?
Wyncourt Nursing Home provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
How many rooms does Wyncourt Nursing Home have?
Wyncourt Nursing Home has 35 rooms.
Does Wyncourt Nursing Home provide Residential care?
No. Wyncourt Nursing Home does not offer Residential care.
Does Wyncourt Nursing Home offer Respite care?
Yes. Wyncourt Nursing Home does offer Respite care.
Does Wyncourt Nursing Home provide care for people with Dementia?
Yes. Wyncourt Nursing Home does provide care for people with Dementia.
What Local Authority does Wyncourt Nursing Home come under?
Wyncourt Nursing Home comes under Trafford.