✧ Care home information

Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies

76 Lexden Road, Colchester, CO3 3SP — Care Home

Good — overall rating

YesAvailability
2Care types offered
Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies

Regulator assessment

How Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies was rated

Last inspected 10th October 2019.

  • 01206 571200Care home's own number
  • New Century CareOperator
  • 18th February 2011Registered since
  • Woodlands (Colchester) Limited, CO3 3SPRegistered provider

Care offered

Care types at Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies

Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies is a Care Home located in Colchester, Essex that provides Residential and Respite care.

In more detail

Support and specialisms

Support for

  • Companionship
  • Personal care

Disability support

  • Physical Disability
  • Physically Frail
  • Walking Frame

Medication support

  • By Mouth

An alternative worth knowing about

Considering Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies? See how live-in care compares

A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.

Stay at home

No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.

One dedicated carer

Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.

Couples stay together

Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.

Start in 24-48 hours

Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.

Get a free live-in care plan

Common questions

Questions about Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies

The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.

Not seeing your question?

Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.

0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questions
What rating has Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies been given by the regulator?

Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies was given an overall rating of "Good" by the CQC in December 2019.

What types of care does Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies provide?

Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies provides Residential and Respite care.

How many rooms does Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies have?

Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies has 23 rooms.

How much does Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies cost?

Prices for Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies start from £850.00 per week.

Does Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies provide Residential care?

Yes. Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies does offer Residential care.

Does Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies offer Respite care?

Yes. Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies does offer Respite care.

Does Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies provide care for people with Dementia?

No. Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies does not provide care for people with Dementia.

What Local Authority does Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies come under?

Woodlands Residential Home for Ladies comes under Essex.

Read what families say about us →

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer in Essex

Answer 5 quick questions and one of our care managers will call you back to talk through the options and give you a clear weekly price.

  • Hand-matched, DBS-checked carers
  • Transparent weekly pricing, no hidden fees
  • Care can often start within 24–48 hours

Prefer to talk now? 0800 368 8558 Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week

Who is the care for?

This helps us understand your situation.

What type of care are you looking for?

If you're not sure, choose the last option — we'll talk it through.

When do you need care to start?

An honest answer helps — there is no wrong one.

How will the care be paid for?

Most people don't know yet — we can check what you're entitled to.

Where shall we call you?

We’ll ring you back — no cost, no obligation.

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer

Enhanced DBS-checked carers
Fully referenced & vetted
Award-winning care team
Transparent weekly pricing

Care cost calculator

About your loved one

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Step 1 of 4