✧ Care home information
Rest Haven Charitable Home
15 Gussiford Lane, Exmouth, EX8 2SD — Care Home
Regulator assessment
How Rest Haven Charitable Home was rated
Last inspected 21st October 2018.
- 01395 272374Care home's own number
- Buckland CareOperator
- 12th January 2011Registered since
- Rest Haven Charitable Home Trustees, EX8 2SDRegistered provider
Care offered
Care types at Rest Haven Charitable Home
Rest Haven Charitable Home is a Care Home located in Exmouth, Devon that provides Residential and Respite care.
In more detail
Support and specialisms
Support for
Disability support
Medication support
An alternative worth knowing about
Considering Rest Haven Charitable Home? See how live-in care compares
A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.
Stay at home
No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.
One dedicated carer
Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.
Couples stay together
Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.
Start in 24-48 hours
Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.
We also arrange live-in care in Exmouth.
Common questions
Questions about Rest Haven Charitable Home
The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.
Not seeing your question?
Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.
0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questionsWhat rating has Rest Haven Charitable Home been given by the regulator?
Rest Haven Charitable Home was given an overall rating of "Good" by the CQC in December 2018.
What types of care does Rest Haven Charitable Home provide?
Rest Haven Charitable Home provides Residential and Respite care.
How many rooms does Rest Haven Charitable Home have?
Rest Haven Charitable Home has 34 rooms.
How much does Rest Haven Charitable Home cost?
Prices for Rest Haven Charitable Home start from £900.00 per week.
Does Rest Haven Charitable Home provide Residential care?
Yes. Rest Haven Charitable Home does offer Residential care.
Does Rest Haven Charitable Home offer Respite care?
Yes. Rest Haven Charitable Home does offer Respite care.
Does Rest Haven Charitable Home provide care for people with Dementia?
No. Rest Haven Charitable Home does not provide care for people with Dementia.
What Local Authority does Rest Haven Charitable Home come under?
Rest Haven Charitable Home comes under Devon.