✧ Care home information
Alex Wood House
3a Fortescue Road, Cambridge, CB4 2JS — Care Home
Regulator assessment
How Alex Wood House was rated
Last inspected 2nd February 2021.
- 01223 578602Care home's own number
- RCH Care HomesOperator
- 30th December 2010Registered since
- Cambridge Housing Society Limited, CB24 9ZRRegistered provider
Care offered
Care types at Alex Wood House
Alex Wood House is a Care Home located in Cambridge, Cambridgeshire that provides Residential and Respite care.
In more detail
Support and specialisms
Support for
Disability support
Medication support
An alternative worth knowing about
Considering Alex Wood House? See how live-in care compares
A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.
Stay at home
No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.
One dedicated carer
Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.
Couples stay together
Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.
Start in 24-48 hours
Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.
We also arrange live-in care in Cambridge.
Common questions
Questions about Alex Wood House
The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.
Not seeing your question?
Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.
0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questionsWhat rating has Alex Wood House been given by the regulator?
Alex Wood House was given an overall rating of "Good" by the CQC in December 2019.
What types of care does Alex Wood House provide?
Alex Wood House provides Residential and Respite care.
How many rooms does Alex Wood House have?
Alex Wood House has 36 rooms.
Does Alex Wood House provide Residential care?
Yes. Alex Wood House does offer Residential care.
Does Alex Wood House offer Respite care?
Yes. Alex Wood House does offer Respite care.
Does Alex Wood House provide care for people with Dementia?
No. Alex Wood House does not provide care for people with Dementia.
What Local Authority does Alex Wood House come under?
Alex Wood House comes under Cambridgeshire.