✧ Care home information

Lindisfarne Hartlepool

Masefield Road, Hartlepool, TS25 4JY — Care Home

Good — overall rating

YesAvailability
3Care types offered
Lindisfarne Hartlepool

Regulator assessment

How Lindisfarne Hartlepool was rated

Last inspected 16th January 2023.

  • 01429 244020Care home's own number
  • Gainford Care HomesOperator
  • 2nd February 2011Registered since
  • Gainford Care Homes Limited, DH3 3SRRegistered provider

Care offered

Care types at Lindisfarne Hartlepool

Lindisfarne Hartlepool is a Care Home located in Hartlepool, Cleveland that provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.

In more detail

Support and specialisms

Support for

  • Companionship
  • Personal care

Disability support

  • Physical Disability
  • Physically Frail
  • Walking Frame

Dementia care

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Dementia specialisms

  • Alzheimer's

Medication support

  • By Mouth
  • Change Catheter
  • Injection
  • Suppository

An alternative worth knowing about

Considering Lindisfarne Hartlepool? See how live-in care compares

A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.

Stay at home

No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.

One dedicated carer

Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.

Couples stay together

Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.

Start in 24-48 hours

Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.

Get a free live-in care plan

Common questions

Questions about Lindisfarne Hartlepool

The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.

Not seeing your question?

Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.

0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questions
What rating has Lindisfarne Hartlepool been given by the regulator?

Lindisfarne Hartlepool was given an overall rating of "Good" by the CQC in February 2023.

What types of care does Lindisfarne Hartlepool provide?

Lindisfarne Hartlepool provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.

How many rooms does Lindisfarne Hartlepool have?

Lindisfarne Hartlepool has 54 rooms.

Who owns Lindisfarne Hartlepool?

Lindisfarne Hartlepool is owned by Gainford Care Homes.

Does Lindisfarne Hartlepool provide Residential care?

No. Lindisfarne Hartlepool does not offer Residential care.

Does Lindisfarne Hartlepool offer Respite care?

Yes. Lindisfarne Hartlepool does offer Respite care.

Does Lindisfarne Hartlepool provide care for people with Dementia?

Yes. Lindisfarne Hartlepool does provide care for people with Dementia.

What Local Authority does Lindisfarne Hartlepool come under?

Lindisfarne Hartlepool comes under Hartlepool.

Read what families say about us →

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer in the North East

Answer 5 quick questions and one of our care managers will call you back to talk through the options and give you a clear weekly price.

  • Hand-matched, DBS-checked carers
  • Transparent weekly pricing, no hidden fees
  • Care can often start within 24–48 hours

Prefer to talk now? 0800 368 8558 Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week

Who is the care for?

This helps us understand your situation.

What type of care are you looking for?

If you're not sure, choose the last option — we'll talk it through.

When do you need care to start?

An honest answer helps — there is no wrong one.

How will the care be paid for?

Most people don't know yet — we can check what you're entitled to.

Where shall we call you?

We’ll ring you back — no cost, no obligation.

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer

Enhanced DBS-checked carers
Fully referenced & vetted
Award-winning care team
Transparent weekly pricing

Care cost calculator

About your loved one

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Step 1 of 4