✧ Care home information

Larkhall Springs Nursing Home

Swainswick Gardens, Larkhall, Bath, BA1 6TL — Care Home

Good — overall rating

YesAvailability
3Care types offered
Larkhall Springs Nursing Home

Regulator assessment

How Larkhall Springs Nursing Home was rated

Last inspected 14th January 2022.

  • 01225 466266Care home's own number
  • Cedar Care HomesOperator
  • 2nd December 2010Registered since
  • Cedar Care Homes Limited, BS8 4AERegistered provider

Care offered

Care types at Larkhall Springs Nursing Home

Larkhall Springs Nursing Home is a Care Home located in Larkhall, Bath, Somerset that provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.

In more detail

Support and specialisms

Support for

  • Companionship
  • Personal care

Disability support

  • Bed Bound
  • Physical Disability
  • Physically Frail
  • Requires Hoist
  • Walking Frame
  • Wheel Chair Bound

Dementia care

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Dementia specialisms

  • Alzheimer's

Medication support

  • By Mouth
  • Change Catheter
  • Injection
  • Suppository

An alternative worth knowing about

Considering Larkhall Springs Nursing Home? See how live-in care compares

A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.

Stay at home

No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.

One dedicated carer

Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.

Couples stay together

Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.

Start in 24-48 hours

Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.

Get a free live-in care plan

Common questions

Questions about Larkhall Springs Nursing Home

The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.

Not seeing your question?

Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.

0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questions
What rating has Larkhall Springs Nursing Home been given by the regulator?

Larkhall Springs Nursing Home was given an overall rating of "Good" by the CQC in January 2019.

What types of care does Larkhall Springs Nursing Home provide?

Larkhall Springs Nursing Home provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.

How many rooms does Larkhall Springs Nursing Home have?

Larkhall Springs Nursing Home has 47 rooms.

Who owns Larkhall Springs Nursing Home?

Larkhall Springs Nursing Home is owned by Cedar Care Homes.

Does Larkhall Springs Nursing Home provide Residential care?

No. Larkhall Springs Nursing Home does not offer Residential care.

Does Larkhall Springs Nursing Home offer Respite care?

Yes. Larkhall Springs Nursing Home does offer Respite care.

Does Larkhall Springs Nursing Home provide care for people with Dementia?

Yes. Larkhall Springs Nursing Home does provide care for people with Dementia.

What Local Authority does Larkhall Springs Nursing Home come under?

Larkhall Springs Nursing Home comes under Bath and North East Somerset.

Who is the manager at Larkhall Springs Nursing Home?

Joanna Zieziula is the manager of Larkhall Springs Nursing Home.

Read what families say about us →

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer in the South West

Answer 5 quick questions and one of our care managers will call you back to talk through the options and give you a clear weekly price.

  • Hand-matched, DBS-checked carers
  • Transparent weekly pricing, no hidden fees
  • Care can often start within 24–48 hours

Prefer to talk now? 0800 368 8558 Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week

Who is the care for?

This helps us understand your situation.

What type of care are you looking for?

If you're not sure, choose the last option — we'll talk it through.

When do you need care to start?

An honest answer helps — there is no wrong one.

How will the care be paid for?

Most people don't know yet — we can check what you're entitled to.

Where shall we call you?

We’ll ring you back — no cost, no obligation.

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer

Enhanced DBS-checked carers
Fully referenced & vetted
Award-winning care team
Transparent weekly pricing

Care cost calculator

About your loved one

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Step 1 of 4