✧ Care home information

Lanercost House

Berkley Grange, Newtown Road, Carlisle, CA2 7PW — Care Home

Good — overall rating

YesAvailability
3Care types offered
Lanercost House

Regulator assessment

How Lanercost House was rated

Last inspected 3rd May 2018.

  • 01228 595138Care home's own number
  • Barchester HealthcareOperator
  • 15th February 2011Registered since
  • Barchester Healthcare Homes Limited, EC2A 1ASRegistered provider

Care offered

Care types at Lanercost House

Lanercost House is a Care Home located in Newtown Road, Carlisle, Cumbria that provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.

In more detail

Support and specialisms

Support for

  • Companionship
  • Personal care

Disability support

  • Bed Bound
  • Physical Disability
  • Physically Frail
  • Requires Hoist
  • Walking Frame
  • Wheel Chair Bound

Dementia care

  • Mild Dementia
  • Moderate Dementia

Nursing specialisms

  • Multiple Sclerosis
  • Stroke

Medication support

  • By Mouth
  • Injection
  • Suppository

An alternative worth knowing about

Considering Lanercost House? See how live-in care compares

A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.

Stay at home

No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.

One dedicated carer

Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.

Couples stay together

Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.

Start in 24-48 hours

Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.

Get a free live-in care plan

We also arrange live-in care in Carlisle.

Visit Lanercost House's official website →

Common questions

Questions about Lanercost House

The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.

Not seeing your question?

Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.

0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questions
What rating has Lanercost House been given by the regulator?

Lanercost House was given an overall rating of "Good" by the CQC in June 2018.

What types of care does Lanercost House provide?

Lanercost House provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.

How many rooms does Lanercost House have?

Lanercost House has 82 rooms.

How much does Lanercost House cost?

Prices for Lanercost House start from £1,200.00 per week.

Who owns Lanercost House?

Lanercost House is owned by Barchester Healthcare.

Does Lanercost House provide Residential care?

No. Lanercost House does not offer Residential care.

Does Lanercost House offer Respite care?

Yes. Lanercost House does offer Respite care.

Does Lanercost House provide care for people with Dementia?

Yes. Lanercost House does provide care for people with Dementia.

What Local Authority does Lanercost House come under?

Lanercost House comes under Cumbria.

Does Lanercost House accept local authority clients?

Lanercost House accepts Local Authority clients.

Does Lanercost House accept NHS Continuing Healthcare clients?

Lanercost House accepts NHS Continuing Healthcare clients.

Who is the manager at Lanercost House?

Caroline Wilcox is the manager of Lanercost House.

Read what families say about us →

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer in the North West

Answer 5 quick questions and one of our care managers will call you back to talk through the options and give you a clear weekly price.

  • Hand-matched, DBS-checked carers
  • Transparent weekly pricing, no hidden fees
  • Care can often start within 24–48 hours

Prefer to talk now? 0800 368 8558 Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week

Who is the care for?

This helps us understand your situation.

What type of care are you looking for?

If you're not sure, choose the last option — we'll talk it through.

When do you need care to start?

An honest answer helps — there is no wrong one.

How will the care be paid for?

Most people don't know yet — we can check what you're entitled to.

Where shall we call you?

We’ll ring you back — no cost, no obligation.

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Free, no-obligation call back

Find the right carer

Enhanced DBS-checked carers
Fully referenced & vetted
Award-winning care team
Transparent weekly pricing

Care cost calculator

About your loved one

We'll only use your details to contact you about your care enquiry. See our privacy policy.

Step 1 of 4