✧ Care home information
Abbeyfield Lear House
Lear House, 17 Darmonds Green, West Kirby, Wirral, CH48 5DT — Care Home
Regulator assessment
How Abbeyfield Lear House was rated
Last inspected 21st January 2022.
- 0151 625 1092Care home's own number
- Abbeyfield SocietyOperator
- 23rd November 2010Registered since
- Abbeyfield Hoylake & West Kirby Society Limited, CH48 5DTRegistered provider
Care offered
Care types at Abbeyfield Lear House
Abbeyfield Lear House is a Care Home located in 17 Darmonds Green, West Kirby, Wirral, Merseyside that provides Residential and Respite care.
In more detail
Support and specialisms
Support for
Disability support
Medication support
An alternative worth knowing about
Considering Abbeyfield Lear House? See how live-in care compares
A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.
Stay at home
No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.
One dedicated carer
Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.
Couples stay together
Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.
Start in 24-48 hours
Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.
We also arrange live-in care in Wirral.
Common questions
Questions about Abbeyfield Lear House
The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.
Not seeing your question?
Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.
0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questionsWhat rating has Abbeyfield Lear House been given by the regulator?
Abbeyfield Lear House was given an overall rating of "Good" by the CQC in June 2019.
What types of care does Abbeyfield Lear House provide?
Abbeyfield Lear House provides Residential and Respite care.
How many rooms does Abbeyfield Lear House have?
Abbeyfield Lear House has 33 rooms.
Who owns Abbeyfield Lear House?
Abbeyfield Lear House is owned by Abbeyfield Society.
Does Abbeyfield Lear House provide Residential care?
Yes. Abbeyfield Lear House does offer Residential care.
Does Abbeyfield Lear House offer Respite care?
Yes. Abbeyfield Lear House does offer Respite care.
Does Abbeyfield Lear House provide care for people with Dementia?
No. Abbeyfield Lear House does not provide care for people with Dementia.
What Local Authority does Abbeyfield Lear House come under?
Abbeyfield Lear House comes under Wirral.