✧ Care home information
Haydon-Mayer
54 Albany Drive, Herne Bay, CT6 8PX — Care Home
Regulator assessment
How Haydon-Mayer was rated
Last inspected 13th April 2023.
- 01227 374962Care home's own number
- Nicholas James and Regal Care Trading LimitedOperator
- 24th January 2011Registered since
- Uniquehelp Limited, BR6 0SARegistered provider
Care offered
Care types at Haydon-Mayer
Haydon-Mayer is a Care Home located in Herne Bay, Kent that provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
In more detail
Support and specialisms
Support for
Disability support
Dementia care
Dementia specialisms
Medication support
An alternative worth knowing about
Considering Haydon-Mayer? See how live-in care compares
A move into residential care is a big, often rushed decision. Live-in care keeps your family member in their own home, with one dedicated carer, their own routine, and — for a couple — no separation.
Stay at home
No move, no new environment to adjust to — just one-to-one support in familiar surroundings.
One dedicated carer
Not a rotating rota of staff — a named, DBS-checked carer who gets to know your family member.
Couples stay together
Most care homes can't accommodate a couple together in one room. Live-in care can.
Start in 24-48 hours
Often faster to arrange than a care home place, with no waiting list.
We also arrange live-in care in Herne Bay.
Common questions
Questions about Haydon-Mayer
The things people search for before they call us — answered plainly.
Not seeing your question?
Our care managers answer these every day. A no-obligation call takes about ten minutes.
0800 368 8558Lines open 8am–10pm, seven days a week See all questionsWhat rating has Haydon-Mayer been given by the regulator?
Haydon-Mayer was given an overall rating of "Requires Improvement" by the CQC in February 2020.
What types of care does Haydon-Mayer provide?
Haydon-Mayer provides Nursing, Dementia and Respite care.
How many rooms does Haydon-Mayer have?
Haydon-Mayer has 32 rooms.
Who owns Haydon-Mayer?
Haydon-Mayer is owned by Nicholas James and Regal Care Trading Limited.
Does Haydon-Mayer provide Residential care?
No. Haydon-Mayer does not offer Residential care.
Does Haydon-Mayer offer Respite care?
Yes. Haydon-Mayer does offer Respite care.
Does Haydon-Mayer provide care for people with Dementia?
Yes. Haydon-Mayer does provide care for people with Dementia.
What Local Authority does Haydon-Mayer come under?
Haydon-Mayer comes under Kent.
Who is the manager at Haydon-Mayer?
x is the manager of Haydon-Mayer.